Privacy Policy

We take all efforts to maintain our customers’ and potential customers’ information accurate, protected against manipulation and errors, secured from theft and free from unwarranted disclosure by complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and all relevant local laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs Tune Protect Group Berhad (“Tune Protect”), formerly known as Tune Ins Holdings Berhad and its subsidiaries (hereinafter collectively known as “Tune Protect Group”). This Policy provides you with notice on your obligation and your rights in relation to your personal data and information which Tune Protect Group may receive from you when you access, browse, download information from our website, when you subscribe or apply to purchase any products and/or services including any other services offered through our website or from other sources. Without the prior permission from the Tune Protect Group, no information contained on this website may be copied, except for personal use, or redistributed.

By using this website, you are accepting the practices and policies in this privacy statement. If you object to any practices and policies in this statement, please do not use this website to submit your personal information to the Tune Protect Group.

Tune Protect Group recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or use of personal data. The provision of your personal data is voluntary. You may choose not to provide us with the requested data, but failure to do so may inhibit our ability to do business with or provide services to you.

HOW WE COLLECT DATA?

We will collect and store any information personal or sensitive personal data (collectively referred to as “Personal Data”) you enter on our website, through a social media platform, provide to us through any other channel including Personal Data and insurance policy information previously provided to us on/in your application, renewal or modification of an insurance policy whether orally or in writing. Certain types of information may also be requested from you from time to time in the event you submit an application for a policy to us, have an active policy with us or for authentication into secure areas of the Tune Protect Group Website, when required (including personal details of family members or next of kin where it shall be deemed that their consent have been obtained by you). Where information is obtained through social media feature, we may access and collect information you have chosen to make available and to include in your social media profile or account, including but not limited to your name, gender, birthday, email address, address, location etc. Our access to this information may be limited or blocked based on your privacy settings with the relevant social media provider. We may also obtain lawfully collected personal or non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-parties sources or collect some information about your computer or other devices used when you visit this website.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW IT MAY BE USED?

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes:

  • to process your application for our products and/or services;
  • to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations and services;
  • to process, administer, implement and effect the requests or transactions contemplated by the forms available on our website or any other documents you may submit to us from time to time;
  • to manage and communicate with you including to send you administrative communications about any account you may have with us or about future changes to this privacy statement;
  • to provide you information of other products and services offered, marketing and promotional materials and other related updates;
  • to assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities and to meet requirements imposed by applicable laws and regulations or other obligations committed to government or regulatory authorities;
  • to design new or enhance existing products and services provided by us;
  • for statistical or actuarial research undertaken by the Tune Protect Group, the financial services industry or our respective regulators;
  • for data matching, internal business and administrative purposes;
  • to personalise the appearance of our websites, provide recommendations of relevant products and provide targeted advertising on our website or through other channels;
  • other purposes as notified at the time of collection; and
  • to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it is collected in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

It is voluntary for you to provide us with your personal information, however if you fail to provide such information to us or later withdraw your consent for us to continue processing the same, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with the full range of benefits, products and/or services which you have requested from us and we may not be able to fulfill the purposes set out above.

CAN I UNSUBSCRIBE TO YOUR MARKETING CHANNELS AND REVOKE MY CONSENT?

If you wish to unsubscribe to the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes, please click on the link “Unsubscribe” which is embedded in the relevant email in order not to receive any email in the future.

WHO MAY BE PROVIDED WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Tune Protect Group may share your Personal Data within its group of companies, associated and affiliated companies, business partners, industry associations, agents, professional advisors, consultants, third-parties performing services on its behalf (within or outside of Malaysia), employers regarding your employment/credit and to any party where required by law or regulation. Such confidential information will only be used by the said parties for the purposes of concluding and/or executing the contractual obligation between us and you and/or for the purposes of which the Personal Data was given.

From time to time, we may purchase a business or sell one or more of our businesses (or portions thereof) and where permitted by law your Personal Data may be transferred or disclosed as part of the purchase or sale. In the event we purchase a business, the Personal Data received with that business would be treated in accordance with this Policy, if it is practicable and permissible to do so.

Where permitted by law, your Personal Data may be provided to any of the above parties who may be located in or outside of Malaysia. Your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in Malaysia or any other jurisdictions where any Tune Protect Group company is located, or jurisdictions where a third-party contractor is located or from which the third-party contractor provides us services.

By providing us with your personal information using our services or our website and/or submitting your applications, you consent to the transfer of such information outside your jurisdiction to our facilities or to those third parties with whom we share it as described above.

COOKIES AND INTERNET ADVERTISING

Cookies are unique identifiers placed on your computer or other device by a web server, which contains information that can later be read by the server that issued the cookie to you. Tune Protect Group may use cookies on various websites we maintain. The information collected (including but not limited to: your IP addresses (and domain names), browser software, types and configurations of your browser, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, referring website, pages and content viewed, and durations of visit) will be used for compiling aggregate statistics on how our visitors reach and browse our websites to help us understand how we can improve your experience on it. Such information is collected anonymously and you cannot be identified unless you have logged on as a member. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes. The cookies also enable our website to remember you and your preferences, and tailor the website for your needs Advertising cookies will allow us to provide advertisements on our websites that are as relevant to you as possible, e.g. by selecting interest-based advertisements for you, or preventing the same advisement from constantly reappearing to you.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can disable this function in your browser settings. However, by doing so you may not be able to fully enjoy the benefits of our websites and certain features may not work properly.

ACCESS RIGHTS TO PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to verify whether Tune Protect Group holds any Personal Data about you and you may request Tune Protect Group to correct any Personal Data relating to you which is inaccurate, incomplete or misleading by making a written request to our Customer Experience Department or via email as indicated below and we shall reply within 21 days upon receipt of your request. You may also enquire about Tune Protect Group’s policies and practices in relation to personal data.

Requests for access, correction or other queries relating to your personal data should be addressed to:
hello@tuneprotect.com

USE OF PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES

Where permitted by law, Tune Protect Group may use your name and contact details for promotional or marketing purposes including sending you promotional materials and conducting direct marketing in relation to products offered by Tune Protect Group including but not limited to insurance; annuities; training; reward/loyalty/privilege programmes; charitable/non-profitable causes; (“Classes of Marketing Subjects”).

For the purposes of direct marketing, we may, where permitted by law, provide your personal information to providers (whether within or outside of Tune Protect Group) of any of the Classes of Marketing Subjects described above and call centre, marketing or research services so that they can send you promotional materials and conduct direct marketing in relation to the products and services they offer (these materials may be sent to you by postal mail, email or other means).

The types of Personal Data that Tune Protect Group would use and provide for direct marketing purposes as described above are your name and relevant contact details, although we may possess additional personal data.

If your consent is required, and you provide such consent, you may thereafter withdraw your consent to the use and provision to a third-party by Tune Protect Group of your personal data for direct marketing purposes and thereafter Tune Protect Group shall cease to use or provide such data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please inform us by contacting hello@tuneprotect.com.

EXTERNAL LINKS

If any part of this website contains links to other websites, those sites may not operate under this Policy. You are advised to check the privacy statements/policies on those websites to understand their policies on the collection, usage, transferal and disclosure of personal data.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Tune Protect Group reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Policy, simply by notifying you of such change, update or modification. If we decide to change this Policy, those changes will be notified on our website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use the information and under what circumstances the information is disclosed. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Should you have any questions on any part of this Policy or would like additional information regarding Tune Protect Group’s data privacy practices please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@tuneprotect.com.